Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC v Gray, et al
[…] In addition, -10N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15, “Statute runs from accrual of action,” provides that “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(a). As noted in G.S. § 1-15, there are a number of “special cases” in which a specific claim is deemed to accrue, not when the injury occurs, but when it is discovered or reasonably should be discovered. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) provides that in regards to claims “for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.” However, there is no such provision in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150(a)(3), and no other statutory basis to delay the accrual of a claim for encroachment on an easement until the encroachment is discovered, or reasonably should be known.