Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC v Gray, et al
[…] N.C. Dep’t of E.H.N.R., 333 N.C. 318, 323, 426 S.E.2d 274, 277 (1993) (internal quotation omitted). “Under the common law, a cause of action accrues at the time the injury occurs, ‘even in ever so small a degree.’ This is true even when the injured party is unaware that the injury exists.” Pembee at 492, 329 S.E.2d at 353 (quoting Matthieu v. Gas Co., 269 N.C. 212, 215, 152 S.E.2d 336, 339 (1967), and citing Shearin v. Lloyd, 246 N.C. 363, 98 S.E.2d 508 (1957) (other citation omitted) (emphasis added). In addition, -10N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15, “Statute runs from accrual of action,” provides that “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(a). As noted in G.S. § 1-15, there are a number of “special cases” in which a specific claim is deemed to accrue, not when the injury occurs, but when it is discovered or reasonably should be discovered. For example, N.C. Gen.