Smoky Mountain Sancturary Prop.s Owners Ass'n, Inc. v. Shelton
[…] This For the following reasons, we disagree. Court recently clarified the appealability of interlocutory orders that are not specifically designated in a notice of appeal under Rule 3: We note that while Rule 3(d) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that the notice of appeal “shall designate the judgment or order from which appeal is taken,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–278 (2013) provides: “Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review -7any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.” This Court has held that even when a notice of appeal fails to reference an interlocutory order, in violation of Rule 3(d), appellate review of that order pursuant to N.C. Gen.