In The Matter Of: H.M.H
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that it was in Hannah s best interest to be placed in the temporary custody of the Bakers. IV. Respondent-mother argues VISITATION that the trial sufficiently address visitation in its order. court failed to We agree. In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(a)(2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(c) states, in pertinent part: (c) At every review hearing, the court shall consider information from the parent, the -11juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid in its review. In each case the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant: . . . (6) An appropriate visitation plan. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(c); see also In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 522, 621 S.E.2d 647, 651 (2005) ( At the review hearing, the court must consider and make relevant findings of fact regarding an appropriate visitation plan. ). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) states in pertinent part: Any dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, or under which the juvenile s placement is continued outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile s health and safety. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c). When the custody of a child is awarded by the court, it is the exercise of a judicial function. In like manner, when visitation rights are awarded, it is the exercise of a judicial function.