In The Matter Of: H.M.H
[…] In each case the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant: . . . (6) An appropriate visitation plan. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(c); see also In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 522, 621 S.E.2d 647, 651 (2005) ( At the review hearing, the court must consider and make relevant findings of fact regarding an appropriate visitation plan. ). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) states in pertinent part: Any dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, or under which the juvenile s placement is continued outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile s health and safety. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c). When the custody of a child is awarded by the court, it is the exercise of a judicial function. In like manner, when visitation rights are awarded, it is the exercise of a judicial function.