In Re: W.S.P., Jr
[…] (citation omitted). Id. at 98, 564 S.E.2d at 602 On appeal, the trial court s decision to terminate parental rights is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Id. The trial court s findings of fact, if supported by clear and convincing evidence, are binding. In re Williamson, 91 N.C. App. 668, 674, 373 S.E.2d 317, 320 (1988). findings of fact are also binding. Unchallenged See In re Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. 533, 540, 577 S.E.2d 421, 426 (2003). North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1111(a)(2), provides that a court may terminate parental rights where: The parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2009). [T]o find grounds to terminate a parent s rights under G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), the trial court must perform a two part analysis. In re O.C., 171 N.C. App. 457, 464, 615 S.E.2d 391, 396, disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 64, 623 S.E.2d 587 (2005). cogent, and The trial court must determine by clear, convincing evidence that: (1) the respondent willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than twelve months, and (2) that s of the time of the hearing the respondent failed to make reasonable progress in -13correcting the conditions that led to the juvenile s removal from the home.