In Re: W.S.P., Jr
[…] Respondent- mother questions whether the trial court had sufficient evidence to terminate her parental rights on the basis of (I) neglect; and (II) willfully leaving her child in foster care. Respondent-Father s Appeal Respondent-father contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for appointment of a guardian ad litem. We disagree. Appointment of a guardian ad litem for a parent is governed by Section 7B-1101.1, which, in relevant part, states: (c) On motion of any party or on the court s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17 if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent s counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2009) (emphasis added). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.