In The Matter Of: M.I.M
[…] The trial court concluded that return to respondent s home would be contrary to M.I.M. s best interest and ordered custody of M.I.M. to continue with DSS. Respondent appeals. Respondent contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not appointing her a guardian ad litem for the adjudication hearing. Appointment of a guardian ad litem for parents is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602, which provides: On motion of any party or on the court s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent s counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2009). A trial judge has a duty to properly inquire into the competency of a litigant in a civil trial or proceeding when circumstances are brought to the judge s attention, which raise a substantial question as to whether the litigant is non compos mentis.