In The Matter Of: Q.L.D
[…] As a result, these findings of fact are deemed to be supported by sufficient evidence and are binding on appeal. ). Therefore, we review the trial court s order to determine whether the findings of fact support the existence of grounds for termination of respondentfather s parental rights. Here, the trial court concluded that termination of respondent-father s parental rights was justified based upon the existence of neglect. North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1111 as lists neglect one of the grounds for terminating parental rights and provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: (1) The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be . . . neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2009).