State v Hammonds
[…] Discussion On appeal, defendant challenges the trial court's finding that he waived the violation hearing and admitted the violations alleged in the probation violation reports. Defendant acknowledges his counsel's statements to the court, but nonetheless argues that the trial court erred in revoking his probation as "nothing in the record supports [a] finding that [defendant] personally chose to waive a hearing and admit the violations." Defendant contends that -3the trial court's error violated his due process rights as well as his statutory rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) provides in pertinent part: "Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings." In summarizing the informal nature of probation revocation hearings, this Court has stated: A proceeding to revoke probation is not a criminal prosecution but is a proceeding solely for the determination by the court whether there has been a violation of a valid condition of probation so as to