In Re: M.G.S
[…] The trial court in this case stated that It is always the better practice for the trial court to make specific findings of fact regarding the N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110 factors; however, the statute does not expressly require specific findings of fact as to each factor, but instead requires that the -6trial court "consider" the factors. See In re N.R., S.R., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___S.E.2d ___ (2010). The trial court noted the age of M.G.S. and specifically found that "adoption of [M.G.S.] is very likely." (a)(1) and (2). N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110 The third factor, "[w]hether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile," also flows from a finding that adoption was likely. Additionally, the trial court then specifically ordered that "DSS shall proceed with the adoption of [M.G.S.] and has the authority to consent to adoption."