Fennell v Fennell
[…] Given the generality of this finding, we cannot effectively perform our appellate review functions. On remand, therefore, the trial findings court must make additional regarding its determination that defendant would have the ability to pay at a later date.1 C. Sufficiency of Findings of Fact Regarding Whether Alimony Equitable Defendant next argues that the trial court's order cannot stand because the court never specifically found that alimony was equitable considering all the statutory factors. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a), the trial court "shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant 1 Although defendant argues that this finding of fact is, in any event, not supported by evidence, defendant failed to file the pertinent part of the transcript with this Court, although it appears that a transcript does exist.