Fennell v Fennell
[…] D. Manner and Duration of Payments Finally, defendant contends the trial court had no authority to order that defendant pay alimony in the form of both lump sum and periodic payments. The trial court ordered defendant to make (1) a lump sum payment on 1 April 2009, to reflect alimony payments of $500.00 per month for the period running from November 2008 -14through April 2009; (2) a lump sum payment on 1 October 2009, to reflect alimony payments of $500.00 per month from April to October 2009; and (3) monthly payments of $500.00 beginning in November 2009. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(1) (emphasis added) defines alimony as "an order for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, periodically or in a lump sum, for a specified or for an indefinite term, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for alimony without divorce." N.C. Gen.