Fennell v Fennell
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) provides that "[i]n determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including" a list of 15 specified factors and "[a]ny other factor relating to the economic circumstances of the parties that the court finds to be just and proper." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) requires the trial court to "set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment. Except where there is a motion before the court for summary judgment, judgment on the pleadings, or other motion for which the Rules of Civil Procedure do not require special findings of fact, the court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor." Nothing in the statute specifically requires that the trial court use the word "equitable." And, defendant has not cited any case requiring that the trial court use particular language in ordering an award of alimony.