Fennell v Fennell
[…] Stat. § 50-16.1A(1) (emphasis added) defines alimony as "an order for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, periodically or in a lump sum, for a specified or for an indefinite term, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for alimony without divorce." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.7(a) (2009) more specifically provides: "Alimony or postseparation support shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, income withholding, or by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest in or possession of real property, as the court may order." Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c), the trial court must set forth the reasons for the manner of payment ordered. While defendant acknowledges that the trial court could order either lump sum payments or periodic payments, he argues, citing Williams v.