Fennell v Fennell
[…] I On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in awarding alimony to plaintiff. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2009) provides that "[t]he court shall award alimony to the -5dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors . . . ." This Court has explained: As our statutes outline, alimony is comprised of two separate inquiries. First is a determination of whether a spouse is entitled to alimony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (1999).