Little v NC Department of Environment
[…] When no informal settlement request has been received by the agency prior to issuance of the notice, any subsequent informal settlement request shall not suspend the time limitation -5for the filing of a petition for a contested case hearing. (Emphasis added.) The exception contemplated by § 150B-23(f) arises in this case: there is another statute setting a time limitation for the filing of a contested case petition against DENR. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6A(d) (2009) requires a party against whom DENR assesses a civil penalty to file a contested case petition "within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment." It provides that "[t]he Secretary shall notify any person assessed a civil penalty of the assessment and the specific reasons therefor by registered or certified mail, or by any means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4." The ALJ found that petitioners received the notice of civil penalty assessment on 28 June 2006 and, therefore, that petitioners had until 28 July 2006 to file their contested case petition. finding is supported by sufficient evidence in the record.