State v Clary
[…] Stat. § 14-208.6 (2009). In 08 CRS 057560 52, Defendant was convicted of the following: selling or delivering a controlled substance to a person between thirteen and sixteen years of age in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(e)(5); and dissemination of obscene material to a minor in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.7. The trial court found that these were "offense[s] against a minor as defined by North Carolina law[.]" On form AOC-CR-615, the trial court checked the box containing the language, "the defendant has been convicted of a reportable conviction under G.S. 14-208.6, specifically . . . an offense against a minor under G.S. 14-208.6(1i)[.]" As stated above, N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6(1m) defines an "offense against a minor" to include only "G.S. 14-39 (kidnapping), G.S. 14-41 (abduction of children), and G.S. 14-43.3 (felonious restraint)[,]" or solicitation or conspiracy to commit one of these offenses, or aiding and 208.6(1m). abetting the commission thereof.