State v Smith
[…] Even assuming arguendo Moore is relevant to this issue, Moore is easily distinguishable from the case before us. -11N.C. at 176-80, 500 S.E.2d at 427-30; State v. McDougald, 38 N.C. App. 244, 248-52, 248 S.E.2d 72, 78-80 (1978). Defendant's argument is without merit. II. Motion for Mistrial Defendant contends in his second argument that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial, based upon a report that a prospective juror had stated in the presence of other prospective jurors, that: "If that was my daughter, I would be getting on a rooftop." We disagree. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 provides: "Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case." The decision whether to grant a motion for mistrial rests within the sound discretion of the trial judge and will not ordinarily be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of that discretion.