State v Smith
[…] The Court: What says [Defendant]? -14[Defendant's counsel]: We are not contending any defenses that we would be required to give notice of; as I recall, that would be selfdefense or alibi, diminished capacity. We won't contend any of those. [The State]: The statute also includes accident and it lists it specifically, so we're asking that he comply with any of those listed in the statute. [Defendant's counsel]: We have not given notice of any of those defenses, Your Honor. The Court: Anything else for the record? Defendant added nothing else at this point. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905 provides that, if the State requests notice of defenses, defendant must provide notice of his or her intent to use the defenses of "alibi, duress, entrapment, insanity, mental infirmity, diminished capacity, self-defense, accident, automatism, involuntary intoxication, or voluntary intoxication." If defendant does not comply with § 15A-905, the trial court may apply various sanctions, listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910[.] State v. McDonald, 191 N.C. App. 782, 785-86, 663 S.E.2d 462, 465, review denied, 362 N.C. 686, 671 S.E.2d 328 (2008). A trial court may, pursuant to N.C. Gen.