In The Matters Of: M.K.M., et al
[…] Accordingly, Respondent-Father's argument is without merit. Reunification Plan Respondent-Mother contends the trial court violated her constitutional rights by failing to specify what actions she needed to take to reunify with her children. Respondent-Mother argues that the development of a reunification plan is a judicial function and the trial court was required to tell her what actions to take. Respondent-Mother, however, cites no case law to support this argument. The trial court's authority over the parents of juveniles adjudicated neglected is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904. "If the court finds that the best interests of the juvenile require the parent . . . undergo treatment, it may order that individual to comply with a plan of treatment approved by the court[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(c) (2007) (emphasis added). Thus, it is within the trial court's discretion to require the parent to comply with the plan. More importantly, Respondent- -20Mother was made aware of the steps she needed to take toward reunification.