State v Simpson
[…] See State v. Mangum, 158 N.C. App. 187, 195, 580 S.E.2d 750, 756 (2003); Blizzard, 169 N.C. App. at 290-91, 610 S.E.2d at 250. This assignment of error is overruled. IV. Resentencing Defendant argues that the trial court erred by simply amending the rape judgment when instead it should have vacated the rape judgment and then resentenced defendant on the correct convictions. Defendant did not object to this resentencing at trial; the transcript indicates that defendant s counsel consented to the amended judgment. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) provides: Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division . . . (18) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2007). As a general rule, the trial court is divested of jurisdiction when a party gives notice of appeal, and pending the appeal, the trial judge is functus of[f]icio. State v. Dixon, 139 N.C. App. 332, 337, 533 S.E.2d 297, 301 (2000) (citation omitted).