Carroll v Triangle Grading
[…] The Commission concluded that plaintiff was not entitled to disability benefits during the time periods he was released to light duty work, but defendants paid temporary total disability to plaintiff during those time periods and continued to pay benefits until the Commission issued its Opinion and Award. Setting the appropriate average weekly wage will ensure that both plaintiff and defendants receive all monies to which they are entitled. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (2007)("where the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid. . . weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages."). An exact accounting is preferable to the rough generalization that the overpayment of benefits will "offset" any increase in plaintiff's average weekly wage.