In the Matter of: M.A.A., I.A.A
[…] So, I ll find it s in the juveniles best interest that they be terminated. Okay. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that it was in the best interest of the minor children that respondent-mother s parental rights be terminated. This assignment of error is overruled. VI. Timeliness of Hearing In her next assignment of error, respondent-mother contends the termination orders should be reversed because of the delay between petitioner's motion to terminate on 22 October 2007 and the termination hearing on 30 January 2008. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a) requires that the termination hearing be conducted "no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge . . . orders that it be held at a later time." In addition to showing that the trial court failed to meet the timeliness requirement of the statute, respondentmother must show that she was prejudiced by that delay. In re S.W., 175 N.C. App. 719, 625 S.E.2d 594, 596, disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 534, 635 S.E.2d 59 (2006).