In the Matter of: M.A.A., I.A.A
[…] The trial court concluded that a termination of respondent-parents parental rights would be in the children's best interests. Accordingly, the trial court terminated the parental rights of respondent-mother and respondent-father as to M.A.A. and I.A.A. Respondent-mother now appeals. I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction On appeal, respondent-mother first contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to terminate her parental rights because the Director of the Randolph County DSS did not personally verify the petition in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2007). We disagree. A petition to terminate parental rights "may only be filed" by a person or agency given standing by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a) (2007). One such agency is "[a]ny county department of social services . . . to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(3). "Standing is jurisdictional in nature and [c]onsequently, standing is a threshold issue that must be addressed, and found to exist, before the merits of [the] case are judicially resolved. In re Miller, 162 N.C. App. 355, 357, 590 S.E.2d 864, 865 (2004).