In the Matter of: M.A.A., I.A.A
[…] We disagree. A petition to terminate parental rights "may only be filed" by a person or agency given standing by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a) (2007). One such agency is "[a]ny county department of social services . . . to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(3). "Standing is jurisdictional in nature and [c]onsequently, standing is a threshold issue that must be addressed, and found to exist, before the merits of [the] case are judicially resolved. In re Miller, 162 N.C. App. 355, 357, 590 S.E.2d 864, 865 (2004). Section 7B-403 provides that "the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer -6oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a). Juvenile petitions may also, however, be signed and verified by an authorized representative of the director.