In the Matter of: M.A.A., I.A.A
[…] As such, the late entry of the order in this case does not warrant reversal. See In re C.J.B., 171 N.C. App. 132, 134-35, 614 S.E.2d 368, 369-70 (2005). This assignment of error is overruled. VIII. Hearsay Evidence By her final assignment of error, respondent-mother contends that the trial court violated respondent-mother s Due Process Rights under the United States and North Carolina Constitutions by considering guardian ad litem and court reports presented by DSS, -15which respondent-mother contends were impermissible hearsay. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 provides, in part: The dispositional hearing may be informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian shall have the right to present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. Id. (emphasis added). Here, at the dispositional hearing, the trial court considered reports of DSS and the guardian ad litem, along with the factors set forth in N.C. Gen.