Fisher v. Anderson
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1) (2007); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-46 (2007) ( The periods prescribed for the commencement of actions, other than for recovery of real property, are as set forth in this Article. ). Pursuant to Rule 58 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, a judgment is entered when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with the clerk of court. N.C. Gen. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58 (2007). Stat. § 1-234 provides, in relevant follows: Upon the entry of a judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58 . . . directing in whole or in part the payment of money, the clerk of superior court shall index and record the judgment on the judgment docket of the court of the county where the judgment was entered. . . . The judgment is a lien on the real property in the county where the same is docketed of every person against whom any such judgment is rendered, and which he has at the time of the docketing thereof in the county in which such real property is situated, or which he acquires at any time thereafter, for 10 years from the date of the entry of the judgment . . . in the county where the judgment was originally entered. But the time during which the party recovering or owning such judgment shall be, or shall have been, restrained from proceeding thereon by an order of injunction, or other order, or by the operation of any appeal, or by a statutory prohibition, does not constitute any part of the 10 years aforesaid, as against the defendant in such judgment . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-234 (2007). part, as -5We note that the ten-year period referred to in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-234 governs judgment liens on real property. Nothing in the plain language of N.C. Gen.