State v Grant
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to two consecutive sentences of 103 to 133 months imprisonment for the robbery convictions and a consecutive sentence of 16 to 20 months for the possession of a firearm conviction. Discussion -5Defendant first contends that the trial court committed plain error when it admitted the certified copy of defendant's prior conviction of conspiracy to commit robbery with a dangerous weapon. We disagree. Defendant was indicted for possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (2007). That statute specifically provides that "[w]hen a person is charged under this section, records of prior convictions of any offense . . . shall be admissible in evidence for the purpose of proving a violation of this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(b). In State v.