Barclays american/mortgage v. Beca
[…] Roumillat v. Simplistic Enterprises, Inc. 331 N.C. 57, 63, 414 S.E.2d 339, 342 (1992); (emphasis added) (quoting Collingwood v. G.E. Real Estate Equities, 324 N.C. 63, 66, 376 S.E.2d 425, 427 (1989)).

Albritton contends plaintiff was unable to overcome the affirmative defense of lack of notice set out in his answer and that, since G.S. § 45-21.16(b)(2) provides that a person who has no notice of hearing shall not be held liable upon any deficiency, his motion for summary judgement was properly allowed. We agree.

Concerning the requirement of notice, G.S. § 45-21.16 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The mortgagee or trustee granted a power of sale under a mortgage or deed of trust who seeks to exercise such power of sale shall serve upon each party entitled to notice ... a notice of hearing. . . . . . The notice shall be served in any manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the service of summons, or may be served by actual delivery by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested; provided, that in those instances in which service by publication would be authorized, service may be made by posting a notice in a conspicuous place and manner upon the property ...; provided further, if service upon a party cannot be effected after a reasonable and diligent effort in a manner authorized above, notice to such party may be given by posting a notice in a conspicuous place and manner upon the property....

G.S. § 45-21.16(a) (emphasis added).

Under our Rules of Civil Procedure referenced in the statute, service by publication is authorized only when a party "cannot with due diligence be served by personal delivery or registered or certified mail."