Neil Realty Co., Inc. v. Medical Care, Inc.
[…] See Snow v. Yates, 99 N.C.App. 317, 319, 392 S.E.2d 767, 768 (1990) (grant of a motion asserting a statutory right to venue, though interlocutory, affects a substantial right and is therefore immediately appealable).

The sole issue presented is whether the trial court properly determined that Neil Realty's pursuit of a judgment declaring the option agreement still in effect constitutes an action for the "[r]ecovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest" pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-76 and therefore requires that the action be tried in Guilford County.

An action for the "[r]ecovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest," must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action is situated. N.C.G.S. § 1-76(1) (1983).