Frizzelle v. Harnett County
[…] General Statute § 153A-344 provides that in order to exercise the power granted under the zoning portion of Article 18, the county shall create or designate a planning agency which shall then prepare a proposed zoning ordinance, including both the full text of such ordinance and maps showing proposed district boundaries. Plaintiffs argue the county's failure to have a zoning map for those areas south of the Cape Fear River prior to 18 July 1988, is fatal. We disagree, recognizing that county-wide zoning may be undertaken on an area by area basis pursuant to G.S. § 153A-342 (1987) which provides:

A county may divide its territorial jurisdiction into districts of any number, shape, and area that it may consider best suited to carry out the purposes of this Part.... A county may determine that the public interest does not require that the entire territorial jurisdiction of the county be zoned and may designate one or more portions of that jurisdiction as a zoning area or areas[.]

Applying this statute to the instant case, we conclude that G.S. § 153A-342 does not require the county to have a zoning map for the entire county when its objective is to implement zoning on an area by area basis.