State v. Williams
[…] We believe this is a sufficient statement of the name of the state or sovereign against whom the felonies were committed to comport with the requirements of G.S. § 14-7.3 and State v. Winstead. The trial court therefore did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss.

By his remaining assignment of error, defendant challenges the manner in which the trial court arrived at the sentence imposed. Defendant was convicted of common law robbery, a felony, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87.1, and of being an habitual felon. G.S. § 14-7.6 requires that "[w]hen an habitual felon ... shall commit any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, he must, upon conviction... be sentenced as a Class C felon."

*158 Defendant does not challenge the imposition of a sentence beyond the presumptive term under G.S. § 15A-1340.4 of the Fair Sentencing Act. Instead, he asserts that the trial court erred in its choice of which maximum sentence to impose, as allowed by G.S. § 14-1.1(a)(3).