State v. Williams
[…] July 3, 1990.

*157 Atty. Gen. Lacy H. Thornburg by Asst. Atty. Gen. J. Allen Jernigan, Raleigh, for the State.

Asst. Public Defender Carlos W. Murray, Jr., Greenville, for defendant-appellant.

WELLS, Judge.

By his first assignment of error, defendant challenges the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss the habitual felon indictment, contending that the allegations of the indictment fail to sufficiently set out a charge of habitual felon because the indictment does not allege the name of the state or other sovereign against whom the felony offenses were committed. We disagree.

G.S. § 14-7.3 sets forth the requisites for a proper indictment stating the charge of habitual felon and provides in pertinent part that "[a]n indictment which charges a person with being an habitual felon must set forth ... the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed[.]" It is well established that an indictment is sufficient under the Habitual Felons Act if it provides notice to a defendant that he is being tried as a recidivist. State v. Winstead, 78 N.C. App. 180, 336 S.E.2d 721 (1985) (citing State v. Allen, 292 N.C. 431, 233 S.E.2d 585 (1977)).