Terry v. Brothers Inv. Co.
[…] Murchison, Guthrie and Davis by Alton G. Murchison, III, Charlotte, for third-party defendant-appellees.

EAGLES, Judge.

I

The first issue to be decided here is whether the plaintiff holds the Property subject to the Gallaway lease. We hold that he does.

The plaintiff contends that he holds the Property free and clear of the Gallaway lease because at the time he acquired the Property the lease had not been recorded as required by the Conner Act. G.S. 47-18.

*472 The portion of the Act on which plaintiff relies provides: (a) No ... (iv) lease of land for more than three years shall be valid to pass any property interest as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the donor, bargainor or lessor but from the time of registration thereof in the county where the land lies....

The lease at the heart of this controversy was executed on 21 March 1963 with a lease term of 20 years plus a 30 year renewal option.