Mather v. Mather
[…] It is the surreptitious removal and the concealment of their location depriving the defendant of his visitation rights which may violate the court's order. We believe the order which provides for reasonable visitation rights for the defendant is sufficiently clear so that the plaintiff should know she would violate the order by doing as she has been alleged to have done.

*551 The plaintiff next contends it was error for the court to order the arrest of the plaintiff to be held for $10,000.00 bail to secure her appearance at the show cause hearing. G.S. 5A-16 provides in part:

"(b) If a judicial official who initiates plenary proceedings for contempt under G.S. 5A-15 finds, based on sworn statement or affidavit, probable cause to believe the person ordered to appear will not appear in response to the order, he may issue an order for arrest of the person, pursuant to G.S. 15A-305. A person arrested under this subsection is entitled to release under the provisions of Article 26, Bail, of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."

G.S. 5A-16 deals with proceedings for criminal contempt. Because the plaintiff was cited for criminal contempt, the court had the power to have her arrested and held until she posted bail to assure her appearance.