Mather v. Mather
[…] WEBB, Judge.

This appeal involves in part a contempt citation. Chapter 5A of the General Statutes deals with contempt. Article 1 of that Chapter deals with criminal contempt and Article 2 deals with civil contempt. The procedures and punishment for the two types differ. The compelling of obedience to decrees for the benefit of private parties is ordinarily governed by the law dealing with civil contempt. See Mauney v. Mauney, 268 N.C. 254, 150 S.E.2d 391 (1966). Under this rule this proceeding would be one for civil contempt. The General Assembly, however, amended G.S. 50-13.3 effective 1 July 1978 to provide in part:

"(a) An order providing for the custody of a minor child is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt, and its disobedience may be punished by proceedings for criminal contempt, as provided in Chapter 5A, Contempt, of the General Statutes."

As we read this statute, the court had a choice as to whether it would treat the plaintiff's alleged disobedience as civil contempt or criminal contempt.