DeArmon v. B. Mears Corp.
[…] (3) Local Act or Omission.In any action claiming injury to person or property or for wrongful death within or without this State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the defendant.

This statute is liberally construed to find personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the full extent allowed by due process. Dillon, supra; Sparrow v. Goodman, 376 F. Supp. 1268 (W.D.N.C.1974).

In concluding that North Carolina had personal jurisdiction over B. Mears Corporation, the trial judge also relied upon G.S. 20-71.1(b), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Proof of the registration of a motor vehicle in the name of any ... corporation, shall ... be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct *127 the owner was legally responsible, for the owner's benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment.

This statute shows a clear legislative intent to provide victims of highway collisions with the opportunity to recover from the owner as well as the driver of the vehicle involved in the accident. See Broadway v. Webb, 462 F. Supp. 429 (W.D.N.C.1977).