Costin v. Shell
[…] July 7, 1981.

*43 Allsbrook, Benton, Knott, Cranford & Whitaker by Thomas I. Benton, Roanoke Rapids, for defendant-appellant.

Broughton, Wilkins & Crampton, P.A. by J. Melville Broughton, Jr. and H. Julian Philpott, Jr., Raleigh, for plaintiff-appellee.

BECTON, Judge.

In applying the standard for summary judgment, the trial court found, based on the pleadings and affidavits, that no genuine issue existed as to any material fact. See Loy v. Lorm, ___ N.C.App. ___, 278 S.E.2d 897 (1981). Our review of the record is in accord with the findings and judgment of the trial court.

G.S. 90-202.3 makes it unlawful for any person to "practice podiatry unless he shall have been first licensed and registered so to do in the manner provided in this Article [Article 12 Podiatrists] ...." Podiatry *44 under the Article is defined as "the surgical or medical or mechanical treatment of all ailments of the human foot ...." G.S. 90-202.2. The Board has been given specific statutory authority to petition the courts for injunctive relief to prevent