State v. Sowden
[…] Upon objection by the defendant, the court instructed the jury to disregard this statement.

It appears from the record that the State violated Article 48 of Chapter 15A by using an oral statement of the defendant which it had not disclosed pursuant to the discovery conducted by the defendant. It appears that the statement given to the defendant pursuant to the discovery did not inculpate her, and the statement to which Mr. McLamb testified did inculpate her. We note from the record that the prosecuting attorney seemed to be as surprised at the testimony as the defendant's attorney. G.S. 15A-910 provides:

If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may (1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or (2) Grant a continuance or recess, or (3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or (4) Enter other appropriate orders.

In this case the court instructed the jury not to consider this testimony. The defendant did not request a continuance or recess. The defendant made a motion for a mistrial. The fourth alternative listed under G. S. 15A-910 is that the court may "[e]nter other appropriate orders."