YEARGIN CONST. CO. v. Futren Development Corp.
[…] It appears to be well established that ordinarily attorneys' fees are recoverable only when expressly authorized by statute. Horner v. Chamber of Commerce, 236 N.C. 96, 72 S.E.2d 21 (1952). See also Hoskins v. Hoskins, 259 N.C. 704, 131 S.E.2d 326 (1963); Wachovia Bank & Trust Company v. Schneider, 235 N.C. 446, 70 S.E.2d 578 (1952); Credit Corporation v. Wilson, 12 N.C.App. 481, 183 S.E.2d 859 (1971), aff'd, 281 N.C. 140, 187 S.E.2d 752 (1972).

Plaintiff next argues that assuming the common law does not allow recovery of attorneys' fees in this case, their recovery is authorized by G.S. 6-21.2 (enacted in 1967) which provides in pertinent part: "Obligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness . shall be valid and enforceable . ." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff contends that the provision of the contract quoted above is an "evidence of indebtedness" in the contemplation of the statute. We reject this argument.

In Brown v.