State v. Butler
[…] State v. Butler

Annotate this Case

205 S.E.2d 571 (1974)

21 N.C. App. 679

STATE of North Carolina v. Margie BUTLER.

No. 7419SC405.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

June 5, 1974.

*572 Atty. Gen. Robert Morgan by Associate Atty. Gen. Robert P. Gruber and Associate Atty. Norman L. Sloan, Raleigh, for the State.

S. H. McCall, Jr., by Carl W. Atkinson, Troy, for defendant appellant.

CAMPBELL, Judge.

The defendant contends that it was error for the trial court to sustain an objection to her testimony as to threats she had received. G.S. § 14-33.1 provides:

"Evidence of former threats upon plea of self-defense. In any case of assault, assault and battery, or affray in which the plea of the defendant is self-defense, evidence of former threats against the defendant by the person alleged to have been assaulted by him, if such threats shall have been communicated to the defendant before the altercation, shall be competent as bearing upon the reasonableness of the claim of apprehension by the defendant of bodily harm, and also as bearing upon the amount of force which reasonably appeared necessary to the defendant, under the circumstances, to repel his assailant."

The testimony in question was as follows:

"I had received conversation about the fact or accusations that I had been dating him. I have received threats. On that very day all that happened I had *573 heard, right when I was getting off the school bus, that she was going to shoot me.