State v. Wooten
[…] Atty. Gen., for the State.

George F. Taylor, Goldsboro, for defendant appellant.

Certiorari Denied and Appeal Dismissed July 12, 1973.

BRITT, Judge.

Defendant assigns as error the admission of testimony by the nurse and treating physician, particularly their testimony with respect to the matchbox and its contents. She contends that the evidence was inadmissible (1) by virtue of G.S. § 8-53 and (2) for the reason that it resulted from an illegal search and seizure.

We consider first the evidence provided by the treating physician in the light of G.S. § 8-53 which provides:

"No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon: Provided, that the court, either at the trial or prior thereto, may compel such disclosure, if in his opinion the same is necessary to a proper administration of justice."

The trial court ruled that "in the interest of justice that Doctor Nation be required to answer" the questions with regard to defendant whom he saw and treated on 28 October 1971 in the emergency room of the Wayne Memorial Hospital.