Jones v. GEORGIA-PACIFIC CORPORATION
[…] This would be the diminution of value of the land by reason of a trespass. Jenkins v. Montgomery Lumber Co., 154 N.C. 355, 70 S.E. 633 (1911); Williams v. Elm City Lumber Co., 154 N.C. 306, 70 S.E. 631 (1911). The owner may instead choose to recover the value of the timber as timber. Wall v. Holloman, 156 N.C. 275, 72 S.E. 369 (1911); Bennett v. Thompson, 35 N.C. 146 (1851). See Bunting v. Henderson, 220 N.C. 194, 16 S.E.2d 836 (1941).

The two measures of damages stated above have been enhanced by G.S. § 1-539.1 which provides in pertinent part: "Any person, firm or corporation not being the bona fide owner thereof or agent of the owner who shall without the consent and permission of the bona fide owner enter upon the land of another and injure, cut or remove any valuable wood, timber, shrub or tree therefrom, shall be liable to the owner of said land for double the value of such wood, timber, shrubs or trees so injured, cut or removed."

If the trespasser is an intentional and knowing wrongdoer, the owner of the land may recover the enhanced value of the timber added to it by the labor of the trespasser. Wall v. Holloman, supra. 52 Am.Jur.2d, Logs and Timber, § 129, p. 98 (1970).

Except for paragraph eight, Count II of the amended complaint properly pleaded the enhanced value theory of an intentional wrongdoer. Paragraph eight of Count II attempts to recover double the enhanced value of the timber under G.S. § 1-539.1. This is a novel approach but we think an unsound one. While G.S. § 1-539.1 provides that the wrongdoer, "shall be liable to the owner of said land for double the value of such wood, timber, shrubs or trees so injured, cut or removed," the statute does not indicate when the value should be doubled. To collect double the enhanced value plaintiffs would be proceeding under the common law theory of an action in trover to recover the value of the goods in their enhanced condition as referred to in Wall v.