State v. Godwin
[…] G.S. § 90-113.7(a), containing the saving clause, appears at the end of Article 5 known as the "North Carolina Controlled Substances Act." This is the normal placement of a saving clause when the legislature intends for it to refer to all of the preceding sections of the Article.

It appears to us that the legislature, as it had a right to do, specifically provided that the amendment to the punishment statute should not apply to persons who violated the law prior to 1 January 1972, regardless of when such person is tried or his appeal heard. G.S. § 90-113.7 provides in section (a):

"Prosecutions for any violation of law occurring prior to January 1, 1972 shall not be affected by these repealers, or amendments, or abated by reason, thereof."

To make the meaning doubly clear, the legislature went further and provided in the negative that the amended and rewritten Article shall apply only to violations of the law occurring after 1 January 1972. Section (d) of G.S. § 90-113.7 provides:

"The provisions of this Article shall be applicable to violations of law, seizures and forfeiture, injunctive proceedings, administrative proceedings, and investigations which occur following January 1, 1972."

Even though the question of punishment has not been raised upon appeal, we agree that, if the maximum permissible punishment has been exceeded, the court should ex mero motu take some action to *404 remedy the situation.