State v. Duncan
[…] March 29, 1972.

Atty. Gen. Robert Morgan, by Asst. Atty. Gen. Parks H. Icenhour, for the State.

Robert Howard, Raleigh, for Edward Junior Duncan, defendant appellant.

McDaniel & Fogel, by L. Bruce McDaniel, Raleigh, for Clifton Edward Price, defendant appellant.

Bailey, Dixon, Wooten & McDonald, by John N. Fountain, Raleigh, for Dorsey Lee Duncan, defendant appellant.

MORRIS, Judge.

Defendants contend that their motion for nonsuit made at the close of the State's evidence and renewed at the close of all the evidence should have been allowed. We do not agree.

G.S. § 14-87 provides:

"Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place *354 where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than thirty years."

Under this statute "the offense is complete if there is an attempt to take personal property by use of firearms or other dangerous weapon." State v.