State of N.Y. ex rel. Edelweiss Fund, LLC v JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] To state a claim under the New York False Claims Act (NYFCA), found at sections 187194 of chapter 56, article XIII of the State Finance Law, Relator in this qui tam action must allege facts showing that Defendants knowingly made, used, or caused to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or local government (State Finance Law § 189 [1] [g]). State Finance Law § 192 (1-a) provides that, for purposes of applying CPLR 3016, a “qui tam plaintiff shall not be required to identify specific claims that result from an alleged course of misconduct, or any specific records or statements used, if the facts alleged in the complaint, if ultimately proven true, would provide a reasonable indication that one or more violations . . . are likely to have occurred, and if the allegations . . . provide adequate notice of the specific nature of the alleged misconduct to permit the state or a local government [to investigate and Defendants to defend].” The matters that Defendants characterize as pleading deficiencies are in the realm of “specific claims” or “specific records or statements” that qui tam plaintiffs suing under NYFCA are not required to plead.