State of N.Y. ex rel. Edelweiss Fund, LLC v JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] When Kyle and I got here we negotiated a waiver of that provision for all of my HFA clients – treating all series of similar tax/credit/mode character as one “large” issue for pricing purposes. Unfortunately, the system (“Hal”) sometimes has glitches. We will manually adjust the 2008 G-1 to make sure this doesn’t happen again… 100559/2014 EDELWEISS FUND, LLC, vs. JP MORGAN CHASE Motion No. 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 115 116 117 [* 34] 34 of 44 Page 34 of 44 INDEX NO. 100559/2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 3214 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/04/2025 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 2095).51 VIII. Damages Section 189 (1-3) of the NYFCA provides: 1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two of this section, any person who: (a) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (b) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim; (c) conspires to commit a violation of paragraph (a), (b), (d), (e), (f) or (g) of this subdivision; (d) has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the state or a local government and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of that money or property; (e) is authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property used, or to be used, by the state or a local government and, intending to defraud the state or a local government, makes or delivers the receipt without completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true; (f) knowingly buys, or receives as a pledge of an obligation or debt, public property from an officer or employee of the state or a local government knowing that the officer or employee violates a provision of law when selling or pledging such property; (g) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government; or (h) knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government, or conspires to do the same; shall be liable to the state or a local government, as applicable, for a civil penalty of not less than six thousand dollars and not more than twelve thousand dollars, as adjusted to be equal to the civil penalty allowed under the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. sec. 3729, et seq., as amended, as adjusted for inflation by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, as amended (28 U.S.C. 2461 note; Pub. L. No. 101-410), plus three times 51 See also NYSCEF Doc.