Board of Mgrs. of the 165 E. 62nd St. Condominium v Churchill E 62nd LLC
[…] (c) A creditor making a claim for relief under subdivision (a) of this section has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” The court notes that the category of voidable transaction set forth above in section 273(a)(1) is akin to causes of action involving intentional fraudulent conveyances under the former Debtor and Creditor Law ' 276. The categories set forth above in section 273 (a)(2) are analogous to causes of action for constructive fraudulent conveyances under former Debtor and Creditor Law §§ 273 and 274. (i) Actual Intent under Debtor and Creditor Law ' 273 (a)(1) Section 273 (a) (1) encompasses transactions made “with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Section 273 (b) sets forth 11 factors, which derive from the common law “badges of fraud” (see Wall St. Assoc. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 526, 529 [1st Dept 1999]), constituting an inexhaustive list to be considered in determining “actual intent” under section 273 (a)(1).