Saber v Tru-Facer's Kitchens
[…] Respondent asserts it was able, eventually, to unwind these efforts. It points to orders issued by a Civil Court judge in which plaintiff, allegedly at the Civil Court’s urging, agreed to discontinue the second case and reinstate the first (NYSCEF Doc. No. 42). Respondent insists that there is no basis to remove the only pending Civil Court case (the original matter) because petitioner did not include an amended pleading and he did not meet his burden to show that his case belongs in Supreme Court. Discussion CPLR 325(b) provides that “Where it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion. A waiver of jury trial in the first court is inoperative after the removal.” 651551/2023 SABER, NASSER vs.