Golden Bridge LLC v Dana
[…] Page 2 of6 [* 2] 2 of 6 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2023 12:55 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 INDEX NO. 516017/2022 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2023 MOTION PAPERS The plaintiffs motion papers consist of the January 23, 2023, order to show; the March 15, 2023, superseding order to show cause; an affirmation of service, a memorandum of law, an affirmation in support and three annexed exhibits labeled A through C. Exhibit A is a copy of the judgment by confession. Exhibit B is a copy of the subpoena papers. Exhibit C is an affidavit of service of the subpoena papers. LAW AND APPLICATION CPLR § 5224 provides as follows: "Subpoena; procedure. ( a) Kinds and service of subpoena. Any or all of the following kinds of subpoenas may be served: 1. a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon oral or written questions at a time and place named therein; or 2. a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers for examination at a time and place named therein; or 3. an information subpoena, accompanied by a copy and original of written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope." CPLR § 2303 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Service of subpoena; payment of fees in advance.