Golden Bridge LLC v Dana
[…] Page 3 of6 [* 3] 3 of 6 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2023 12:55 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 INDEX NO. 516017/2022 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2023 Judiciary Law § 753(a)(5), titled, "Power of courts to punish for civil contempt;' provides in pertinent as follows: "(a) A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: [... ] (5) A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness." No subpoena under CPLR 5224 commences a special proceeding. Each is but an adjunct of the action that gave rise to the judgment, and ordinarily bears its caption.