Golden Bridge LLC v Dana
[…] No subpoena under CPLR 5224 commences a special proceeding. Each is but an adjunct of the action that gave rise to the judgment, and ordinarily bears its caption. But the subpoena is one of the so-called "supplementary proceedings," which means that when used in conjunction with a judgment of a town or village court, it must issue out of the supreme court or a county court (see CPLR 5221; Siegel, New York Practice§§ 492, 493 [5th Ed. 2011]). CPLR 2308 (a) pertains to disobedience of a judicial subpoena and provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Judicial. Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court. If the witness is a party the court may also strike his or her pleadings. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply (CPLR 2308)." CPLR 5251 provides in pertinent part as follows.