Golden Bridge LLC v Dana
[…] LAW AND APPLICATION CPLR § 5224 provides as follows: "Subpoena; procedure. ( a) Kinds and service of subpoena. Any or all of the following kinds of subpoenas may be served: 1. a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon oral or written questions at a time and place named therein; or 2. a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers for examination at a time and place named therein; or 3. an information subpoena, accompanied by a copy and original of written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope." CPLR § 2303 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Service of subpoena; payment of fees in advance. (a) A subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons, except that where service of such a subpoena is made pursuant to subdivision two or four of section three hundred eight of this chapter, the filing of proof of service shall not be required and service shall be deemed complete upon the later of the delivering or mailing of the subpoena, if made pursuant to subdivision two of section three hundred eight of this chapter, or upon the later of the affixing or mailing of the subpoena, if made pursuant to subdivision four of section three hundred eight of this chapter." Page 3 of6 [* 3] 3 of 6 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2023 12:55 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 INDEX NO. 516017/2022 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2023 Judiciary Law § 753(a)(5), titled, "Power of courts to punish for civil contempt;' provides in pertinent as follows: "(a) A court of record has power to