Karantzoulis v NYU Langone Med. Ctr.
[…] On several occasions, Dr. Marsh told Pannell that she was concerned about plaintiffs delays in submitting reports, which Dr. Marsh stated had a negative impact on patient care. DISCUSSION Plaintiff filed a complaint alleging a cause of action against defendant for gender discrimination in violation of Chapter 1, Title 8 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York,§ 8-107 (1) (a) referred herein as The New York City Human Rights Law. Plaintiff also alleges that defendant committed retaliation in violation of Chapter 1, Title 8, § 8-107 (7) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. Administrative Code§ 8-107 (1) (a) provides: "I. Employment. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, caregiver status, sexual and reproductive health decisions, sexual orientation, uniformed service or immigration or citizenship status of any person: (1) To represent that any employment or position is not available when in fact it is available; (2) To refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person; or (3) To discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."