Karantzoulis v NYU Langone Med. Ctr.
[…] NYU LANGONE MEDICAL CENTER Motion No. 001 [* 18] 18 of 32 Page 18 of 32 INDEX NO. 160154/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 165 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/15/2023 Administrative Code § 8-107 (7) provides in part: "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii) filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this chapter, (iv) assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an investigation commenced pursuant to this title, (v) requested a reasonable accommodation under this chapter, or (vi) provided any information to the commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation agreement made pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter." Defendant's argument Defendant contends that to withstand a motion for summary judgment, a plaintiff who brings a claim of pay disparity under the New York City Human Rights Law must set forth a prima facie case of discrimination, specifically demonstrating that the plaintiff is a member of a