Matter of Lopez
[…] Executive Law § 259-i(4-a)(a) (emphasis added). By statute, the releasee is given the option to appeal to the Board or to criminal court where a nontechnical violation (or conduct constituting a new crime) is sustained.

For appeals to a criminal court, "[t]he appeal shall be commenced by the filing of a notice of appeal in the same manner as an appeal to the appellate division as set forth in paragraphs (a), [*3](b), (d) and (e) of subdivision one and subdivision six of section 460.10 of the criminal procedure law." Executive Law § 259-i(4-a)(b).