Matter of Lopez
[…] Executive Law § 259-i(4-a)(a) (emphasis added). By statute, the releasee is given the option to appeal to the Board or to criminal court where a nontechnical violation (or conduct constituting a new crime) is sustained.

For appeals to a criminal court, "[t]he appeal shall be commenced by the filing of a notice of appeal in the same manner as an appeal to the appellate division as set forth in paragraphs (a), [*3](b), (d) and (e) of subdivision one and subdivision six of section 460.10 of the criminal procedure law." Executive Law § 259-i(4-a)(b). Pursuant to CPL 460.10(a), "[a] party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence or an order and sentence included within such judgment, or from a resentence, or from an order of a criminal court not included in a judgment, must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence or, as the case may be, within thirty days after service upon such party of a copy of an order not included in a judgment, file with the clerk of the criminal court in which such sentence was imposed or in which such order was entered a written notice of appeal, in duplicate, stating that such party appeals therefrom to a designated appellate court."

Where a notice of appeal is not timely or properly filed, CPL 460.30(1)(a) gives the appellate court the authority to extend the time for taking appeal where the failure to make a timely application is a result of improper conduct of a defendant's attorney. (see generally People v.