Nissan Motor Acceptance Co. LLC v Onimole
[…] LLC, brings this special proceeding under CPLR article 71 for an order seizing an automobile in the possession of defendant Michael I. Onimole. Plaintiff alleges in its petition that it is entitled to an order of seizure because it holds a security interest in the automobile and because Onimole assertedly failed to make his car payments. Onimole has not opposed the petition. This court concludes that the petition must be denied, and the proceeding dismissed, because plaintiff's petition papers do not show, even prima facie, that it is entitled to an order of seizure.

CPLR 7102 (c) provides that an "application for an order of seizure shall be supported by an affidavit which shall clearly identify the chattel to be seized and shall state . . . that the plaintiff is entitled to possession by virtue of facts set forth." A court may grant an order directing seizure only upon a finding, based on the affidavit, that "it is probable the plaintiff will succeed on the merits" and that "the facts are as stated in the affidavit." (CPLR 7102 [d] [1].)

Here, Plaintiff relies on an affidavit from one of its employees.