U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v FCA & V LLC
[…] Accordingly, "[i]t is well settled that a business entity may admit a business record through a person without personal knowledge of the document, its history or its specific contents where that person is sufficiently familiar with the corporate records to aver that the record is what it purports to be and that it came out of the entity's files" (DeLeon v Port Auth. of New York and New Jersey, 306 AD2d 146 [1st Dept 2003]).

Footnote 2:Pursuant to CPLR § 304(a), "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." Thus, here, where the complaint was filed on March 9, 2021, the instant action was commenced on that date.