U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v FCA & V LLC
[…] Default Judgment

Plaintiff's motion seeking an order entering a default judgment against VIRGINIA MCGUIRE (VG)[FN4] pursuant to CPLR § 3215, a tenant at 692, is granted on default and without opposition. Significantly, plaintiff establishes that VG was served with the summons and complaint and that she failed to answer. Plaintiff also establishes that the claims in the complaint against her have merit.

Pursuant to CPLR § 3215[f], "[o]n any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint . . . and proof of the facts constituting the claim" (Pampalone v Giant Building Maintenance, Inc., 17 AD3d 556, 557 [2d Dept 2005] [Default judgment granted once plaintiff submitted proof that defendant was served with the summons and complaint and an affidavit of the facts constituting the claim.]; Andrade v Ranginwala, 297 AD2d 691, 691-692 [2d