U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v FCA & V LLC
[…] Once the requisite showing has been made, a motion for a default judgment must be granted unless the defendant can establish a meritorious defense to the claims made, a reasonable excuse for the delay in interposing an answer, and that the delay in interposing an answer has in no way prejudiced the plaintiff in the prosecution of the case (Buywise Holding, LLC v Harris, 31 AD3d 681, 683 [2d Dept 2006]; Giovanelli v Rivera, 23 AD3d 616, 616 [2d Dept 2005]).

Pursuant to CPLR §3215(a), "[i]f the plaintiff's claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain, application may be made to the clerk within one year after the default." Accordingly, if the damages sought are not for a sum certain or for an amount which can be made certain, a default judgment is only as to liability, where the defendant admits all traversable allegations in the complaint as to liability only (Rokina Optical Co., Inc. v Camera King, Inc., 63 NY2d