U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v FCA & V LLC
[…] Indeed, by its express terms, RPAPL § 1371 authorizes the entry of a deficiency judgment in a foreclosure action for any sums that remain due and owing on the note after the sale of the property at auction, thereby militating against any assertion that in a [*11]foreclosure action the concomitantly incidental cause of action against the guarantor for a deficiency judgment violates RPAPL § 1301 (RPAPL § 1371[1] ["If a person who is liable to the plaintiff for the payment of the debt secured by the mortgage is made a defendant in the action, and has appeared or has been personally served with the summons, the final judgment may award payment by him of the whole residue, or so much thereof as the court may determine to be just and equitable, of the debt remaining unsatisfied, after a sale of the mortgaged property and the application of the proceeds, pursuant to the directions contained in such judgment, the amount thereof to be determined by the court as herein provided."]).