Marks v 170 W. 85th St. Hous. Dev. & Fund Corp.
[…] is further ORDERED that counsel are directed to post on NYSCEF a proposed preliminary conference conference order or proposed competing preliminary order(s) at least two days before January 12, 2023, on which date counsel shall appear via Microsoft Teams, unless such appearance be waived by the court. 653121/2020 MARKS, JEANETTE vs. 170 WEST 85TH ST. HOUSING Motion No. 001 [* 2] 2 of 4 Page 2 of 4 [FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/30/2022 11:30 AM] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 INDEX NO. 653121/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/30/2022 DECISION As stated in Ober v Rye Town Hilton, 155 AD2d 16, 19 (2d Dept 1990), CPLR 305 (c) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to "allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced". This provision, and its predecessors, has been consistently interpreted as allowing a misnomer in the description of a party defendant to be cured by amendment, even after the Statute of Limitations has run.