Mora v Branker
[…] BRANKER, AUGUSTUS VERNAC Motion No. 001 [* 2] 2 of 4 Page 2 of 4 INDEX NO. 150816/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 69 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/23/2022 issue requiring a trial of the action or tender an acceptable excuse for his failure ... to do [so]’ (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 560, 404 N.E.2d 718, 427 N.Y.S.2d 595 [1980]). Violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se (see Flores v City of New York, 66 AD3d 599, 888 NYS2d 27 [1st Dept 2009]). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Moreover, “[a] rear-end collision with a stopped or stopping vehicle establishes a prima facie case of negligence on the part of the operator of the rear vehicle” (Samouhi v Retamales, 180 AD3d 1099, 120 N.S3d 69 [2d Dept 2020]).