MTGLQ v Taylor
[…] As the Court has detennined that the statute of limitations has passed on the lien and that it is thus unenforceable, judgment is granted in favor of the counterclaimant upon the quiet title counterclaim. While Defendant has demonstrated that RRA has a recorded lien on the property in suit, he fails to demonstrate that it was previously accelerated, relying on an "acceleration letter" that is not before the Court. As such, he has not met his burden of demonstrating that its lien is unenforceable. Default judgment on the cross-claim is, thus, denied. RPL §282 provides that "[w]henever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that in any action or proceeding to foreclose the mortgage that the mortgagee may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage, or that amounts paid by the mortgagee therefor shall be paid by the mortgagor as additional payment, there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor ... in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the mortgagee or by way of counterclaim in any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor." Herein, the subject mortgage provides for the holder to recover legal fees. Consequently, the same may be recovered by Defendant, the victorious party. Defendant's motion is granted to the extent that summary judgment is granted in his favor on Plaintiffs claims and his counterclaims.