Buckham v 322 Equity LLC
[…] Plaintiff is not, however, entitled to an additional offc;et for earnings that she may earn past the date of the further collateral source hearing unless it is established that she is entitled to such future earnings "pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement" and that monies will be earned "with reasonable certainty." CPLR § 4545(a), in relevant part, provides: "[i]n order to find that any future cost or expense will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified by the collateral source, the court must find that the plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source, pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement, subject only to the continued payment of a premium and such other financial obligations as may be required by such agreement." The Court notes that plaintiff maintains that she is presently employed as an "at will'' employee'' and is not working pursuant to a contract.