Buckham v 322 Equity LLC
[…] The parties have submitted their briefs and other papers (NYSCEF Item Numbers 218223) pursuant to the stipulation. The Court will now address the issues raised. 1 [* 1] 1 of 4 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 09/09/2022 1· NYSCEF DOC. NO. 225 ' INDEX NO. 505356/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/15/2022 Discussion: CPLR § 4545(a), in relevant part, provides: In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for. .. loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement. If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any such collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding ... .In order to find that any future cost or expense will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified by the collateral source, the court must find that the plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source, pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement, subject only to the continued payment of a premium and such other financial obligations as may be required by such agreement. Any collateral source deduction required by this subdivision shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury's verdict. The plaintiff may prove his or her losses and expenses at the trial irrespective of whether such sums will later have to be deducted from the plaintiffs recovery. Here, defendant made a timely request for a collateral source hearing and judgment has yet to be entered. The court has found no authority, nor has plaintiff cited any, that post-verdict earnings are not considered collateral sources within the meaning of CPLR § 4545 if a judgment has not been entered. By the clear wording of CPLR § 4545(a), in an action to recover personal injuries, a defendant is entitled to a collateral source reduction for ··any such cost or expense" that "was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any ... collateral source." Clearly, plaintiff has been partially indemnified for the award of future loss of earnings by her post-verdict earnings.