Frederick v City of New York
[…] Alternatively, in the absence of prejudice, "[t]rial courts are authorized, as a matter of discretion, to permit post-note of issue discovery without vacating the note of issue." Cuprill v Citywide Towing and Auto Repair Services, 149 AD3d 442, 443 (1st Dept 2017). Moreover, CPLR 2004 provides that a court may "extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act." Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 2005. "the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure." The City argues that plaintiff erroneously certified in the NOI that the City waived its right to conduct a medical examination of plaintiff.