Pidoto v BLDG Partnership
[…] Plaintiff maintains that the court should not isolate the moment of injury and ignore the general context of the work. He asserts that Spring Roe performed fa9ade repair work. 154673/2019 PIDOTO, CHRISTOPHERJ vs. BLDG PARTNERSHIP, 76 LP. Motion No. 002 003 [* 9] 9 of 30 Page 9 of 30 [FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2022 03:50 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 176 INDEX NO. 154673/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/24/2022 According to plaintiff, he inspected work that had been performed by Spring Roe employees, as well as work done by subcontractors. Labor Law§ 240 (1), also known as the Scaffold Law, provides, in relevant part: All contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed. Labor Law§ 240 (1) "imposes absolute liability on building owners and contractors whose failure to provide proper protection to workers employed on a construction site proximately causes injury to a worker" (Wilinski v 334 E. 92nd Haus. Dev.