Pidoto v BLDG Partnership
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to partial summary judgment as to liability under Labor Law§ 240 (1) as against BLDG Partnership 76, L.P. and 23 Lexington Associates LLC. 23 Lexington Tenant, Sydell Hostels LLC, and BLDG Management Co., Inc. are entitled to dismissal of plaintiffs section 240 (1) and 241 (6) claims. B. Labor Law§ 241 (6) Labor Law § 241 ( 6) provides, in relevant part, as follows: All contractors and owners and their agents, ... when constructing or demolishing buildings to doing any excavation in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: *** 6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, ... shall comply therewith. Labor Law § 241 ( 6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection for workers and to comply with specific safety rules which have been set forth by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor (St. Louis v Town of N Elba, 16 NY3d 411,413 [2011]).