Adirondack Council, Inc. v Town of Clare
[…] Goldie aff. at ¶ 21; see Langen aff. at ¶ 4.

For two reasons, the Court rejects the Council's assertion. First, the Legislature expressly addressed this issue in enacting NY VTL Article 48-C. In this regard, the "statement of purpose" in NY VTL § 2400 states, in pertinent part, the Article was enacted "to ensure the safety and well-being of all persons concerning the use of ATVs [and] provide a method whereby municipalities shall consider the designation of appropriate public lands for ATV use." Section 2403 provides that ATVs "may be operated on any highway which has been designated as open for [their] travel in accordance with VTL § 2405." Id. (emphasis added).