Adirondack Council, Inc. v Town of Clare
[…] Section 2400 sets forth Article 48-C's legislative purpose:

"It is the purpose of this article to promote the safe and proper use of ATVs for recreation and commerce in this state, to ensure the safety and well-being of all persons concerning the use of ATVs, to minimize detrimental effects of such use upon the environment, and to provide a method whereby municipalities shall consider the designation of appropriate public lands for ATV use and regulation thereof."Id. (emphases added).

Section 2403 (b) states ATVs "may be operated on any highway which has been designated as open for travel by ATVs in accordance with [VTL § 2405]." Section 2404 sets forth "operating rules" for ATVs.

Titled "Designation of highways and public lands for travel by ATVs", NY VTL § 2405 (1) provides, in pertinent part:

Highways.