Adirondack Council, Inc. v Town of Clare
[…] (emphases added).

Section 2403 (b) states ATVs "may be operated on any highway which has been designated as open for travel by ATVs in accordance with [VTL § 2405]." Section 2404 sets forth "operating rules" for ATVs.

Titled "Designation of highways and public lands for travel by ATVs", NY VTL § 2405 (1) provides, in pertinent part:

Highways. [A]ny [ ] governmental agency with respect to highways [ ] under its jurisdiction may designate and post any such public highway or portion thereof as open for travel by ATVs when in the determination of the governmental agency concerned, it is otherwise impossible for ATVs to gain access to areas or trails adjacent to the highway. Id. (emphases added).

This section further provides that, with respect to a town road, designation of a highway (or portion thereof) as open for ATV use "shall be made by local law or ordinance." Id.