Matter of Cohen v Berliner
[…] The petitioners did not, however, introduce any documentary evidence supporting this proposition. The Congregations Certificate of Incorporation does not indicate this to be the case nor were any bylaws introduced into evidence supporting this proposition. Conclusions of Law: Where the Certificate of Incorporation and By-Laws of a religious corporation are silent as to who may vote at and demand a special meeting of an Article 10 Religious Corporation, Religious Corporations Law § 194 provides that at “least ten qualified voters of such church” may make a written demand for such a meeting. Religious Corporations Law § 195 sets forth two categories of “qualified voters”. The first includes “[a]ll persons who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs” (Religious Corporations Law § 195). The second category are those “who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding such meeting….” (Religious Corporations Law § 195). The First Category of Religious Corporations Law § 195: The word “church” is not defined in the Religious Corporations Law.