Matter of Cohen v Berliner
[…] The very language of Religious Corporations Law § 195 makes clear that the work “church” is not synonymous with the denomination or order to which the church belongs. In this regard, to be a qualified voter under 6 6 of 11 [*FILED: 7] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/03/2022 04:05 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 517690/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/03/2022 the first category of Religious Corporations Law § 195, a person must not only be a member in good and regular standing of a church by admission into full communion or membership in accordance with the rules and regulations of the church, but also in accordance with the rules and regulations of “the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs” (Religious Corporations Law § 195).