Matter of Cohen v Berliner
[…] The demand was served on the respondents pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 194, which in relevant part, provides that “[a] special corporate meeting of any such church may be called by the board of trustees thereof, on its own motion or on the written request of at least ten qualified voters of such church.” When the respondents refused to call the meeting, the petitioners commenced this proceeding.