Matter of Cohen v Berliner
[…] The Claims in this Proceeding: In this proceeding, the petitioners contend that since neither the Certificate of Incorporation nor any duly adapted By-Laws of the Congregation set forth the manner in which regular or special meetings are to be called and conducted, the Court must look to Article 10, Religious Corporations Law §§ 194 and 195 to determine whether the respondents are required to hold a special meeting pursuant to their demand. Religious Corporations Law § 194 provides that “[a] special corporate meeting of any such church may be called by the board of trustees thereof, on its own motion or on the written request of at least ten qualified voters of such church.” 3 3 of 11 [*FILED: 4] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/03/2022 04:05 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 517690/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/03/2022 The term qualified voters is defined in Religious Corporations Law § 195 as: All persons who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission