Matter of Cohen v Berliner
[…] this regard, to be a qualified voter under 6 6 of 11 [*FILED: 7] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/03/2022 04:05 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 517690/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/03/2022 the first category of Religious Corporations Law § 195, a person must not only be a member in good and regular standing of a church by admission into full communion or membership in accordance with the rules and regulations of the church, but also in accordance with the rules and regulations of “the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs” (Religious Corporations Law § 195). Further, since the Religious Corporations Law applies only to religious corporations (Religious Corporations Law § 2-a), which are defined as “religious corporation[s] created to enable its members to meet for divine worship or other religious observances” (Religious Corporations Law § 2), it would be illogical to construe the word “church” as used in Religious Corporations Law §§ 194 and 195 as anything but a religious corporation1. It is undisputed that the Congregation is a religious corporation.