MSD USA LLC v Tiffany Elle, LLC
[…] Ctr., 88 AD3d 979 [2d Dept 2011] [dismissing complaint where plaintiff failed to prove that it had served defendant at actual place of business], lv denied 19 NY3d 810 [2012]). 652957/2021 MSD USA, LLC vs. TIFFANY ELLE, LLC ET AL Motion No. 001 002 2 of 5 Page 2 of 5 [* 3] INDEX NO. 652957/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 19 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/29/2021 CPLR § 311-a provides for service of process on a limited liability company and states, in part, as follows: (a) Service of process on any domestic or foreign limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant. Service of process upon a limited liability company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law. Limited Liability Company Law § 303 provides: (a) Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic limited liability company or authorized foreign limited liability company shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or his or her deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee,